Does the FBI Raid Mean Trump Can’t Run for Office?
[…] The experts are not quite unified one way or the other. Some say this spells the end for Trump, while others say that the Democrats just handed 45 the victory, according to the New York Post.

But the law is specific when it comes to situations like these.

Marc Elias, a lawyer for Hillary Clinton’s 2016 presidential campaign, took to Twitter to state his opinion on the matter.

Elias cited 18 U.S.C. § 2071, pointing out that Trump may potentially be prohibited from running for president under this law.

U.S. Code Title 18, Section 2071, states, “Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”

This may seem alarming at first glance, but even if the Orwellian DOJ is able to charge Trump with a crime, it would still not prevent Trump from running again.

The U.S. Code cited by Elias did not stop Clinton in 2015, and it will not stop Trump now.